Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection of personal information of students, website viewers, and people making enquiries about our services.  In collecting your personal information, we will comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, the Privacy Act 1988, the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 that regulate the transparent handling of personal information about individuals.  This includes the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information to other individuals, Government entities or other organisations either by law or for other purposes.

We may collect some of your personal information when you choose to enquire or enrol in one of our courses, this information includes, but is not limited to, your name, email address, phone number and USI. We leave any credit card information to be gathered by our secure Payment Gateway and this will not be stored by us.

This information is required in order to contact you regarding any course queries and/or in order to process your enrolment into a course. We may also use your information to keep you up to date with our promotional offers and other marketing information. You may opt out of our marketing emails if you would like.

We will also need your information in order to report your training to any governing bodies as is required by us as a Registered Training Organisation (RTO).

We abide by the strictest of guidelines, hosting your information on our secure cloud servers in our database. We will not use your personal information for any purpose not related to the services we provide or for any purpose for which you would not reasonably expect us to use the information. We may release information about you where there is a duty to the public to disclose that information. However, we will not sell or disclose your information to any individual or entity outside Australian Pacific Institute of Technology for marketing purposes.

Australian Pacific Institute of Technology reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. All changes to this policy will be published online.

If you have any further questions relating to this privacy statement or other privacy related matters, please contact us by email or telephone on 1300 WE UPSKILL.

Professional, Affordable and Expert
Training You Can Trust

Contact Us
Western Polytechnic Pty Ltd trading as Australian Pacific Institute of Technology