Policies & Procedures

Complaints and Appeals Policy (Please email this form to Please email this form to info-pakistan@apit.edu.au)

Click to download PDF
 

View/Download  Complete Complaints and Appeals Policy & Procedure

Complaints and Appeals Policy & Procedure

Privacy Notice

Under the Data Provision Requirements 2012, Western Polytechnic Institute Pty Ltd is required to collect personal information about you and to disclose that personal information to the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER).

Your personal information (including the personal information contained on this enrolment form and your training activity data) may be used or disclosed by Western Polytechnic Institute Pty Ltd for statistical, regulatory and research purposes. Western Polytechnic Institute Pty Ltd may disclose your personal information for these purposes to third parties, including:

  • School – if you are a secondary student undertaking VET, including a school-based apprenticeship or traineeship;
  • Employer – if you are enrolled in training paid by your employer;
  • Commonwealth and State or Territory government departments and authorised agencies;
  • NCVER;
  • Organisations conducting student surveys; and
    Researchers.

Personal information disclosed to NCVER may be used or disclosed for the following purposes:

  • Issuing a VET Statement of Attainment or VET Qualification, and populating Authenticated VET Transcripts;
  • facilitating statistics and research relating to education, including surveys;
  • understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information; and
  • administering VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation.

You may receive an NCVER student survey which may be administered by an NCVER employee, agent or third party contractor. You may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.

NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the VET Data Policy and all NCVER policies and protocols (including those published on NCVER’s website at www.ncver.edu.au).

 

Is your information secure?

In accordance with Australian Privacy Principles, the Privacy Act 1988, Pakistan Right of Information Act 2013 and Pakistan Data Protection Act and Privacy 2005, we implement strict privacy policy or data protection laws prohibiting the disclosure or misuse of information about private individuals.  Information collected cannot be disclosed to other organisations or individuals unless specifically authorized by law or by consent of the individual. We may release information about you where there is a duty to the public to disclose that information. However, we will not sell or disclose your information to any individual or entity outside Australian Pacific Institute of Technology for marketing purposes. We ensure maintaining integrity in all aspects.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Australian Pacific Institute of Technology reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. All changes to this policy will be published online.

 

Contact Us

If you have any further questions relating to this privacy statement or other privacy related matters, please contact us by email info-pakistan@apit.edu.au or telephone on 051-4859086

Professional, Affordable and Expert
Training You Can Trust

Contact Us
Western Polytechnic Pty Ltd trading as Australian Pacific Institute of Technology